Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)

This is a points tested visa and skilled migrants who wish to apply for the visa are first required to submit an expression of interest, and be invited to apply by the Department of Home Affairs.

Who is eligible to apply?

The main criteria is as follows:

  • Be able to score at least 65 points
  • Receive an invitation from Department of Home Affairs to apply for a 189 visa
  • The main applicant is required to be less than 45 years of age
  • Hold a skills assessment in an occupation in the Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List
  • Have competent English
  • Meet health and character criteria

What does this visa let you do?

This visa lets you stay in Australia permanently. You can work and study without restriction and enrol in Medicare. You will also be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship in the future if you meet the relevant criteria.

How can AMES Australia Skilled Migration Assist you?

As a part of our service offering, we will assess your eligibility and provide you with detailed advice on your immigration options. If our services are engaged, we will guide you through the entire application process, prepare and lodge your application and monitor it until an outcome is received. As an AMES Skilled Migration client, you will also have access to our Skilled Professional Migrants program skilled professional settlement and career support which will include assistance with resume writing, career counselling and mentoring service. Learn more about these services here.

If you would like advice and assistance on your visa options, please book a consultation by contacting us on 1300 98 70 71.