Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

This visa is available to international students who studied at an Australian Education provider. It consists of two streams:

Post-Study Work Stream

  • Under 50 years of age
  • Completed a degree, Masters or PhD level qualification at an Australian education provider
  • Meet the Australian study requirement
  • Meet the English language criteria
  • Have competent English
  • Should have applied for and been granted your first student visa on or after 5 November 2011

This visa validity varies depending on the qualification:

Bachelors level qualification and Masters by coursework: 2 years from date of grant
Masters by research: 3 years from date of grant
PhD: 4 years from date of grant

Graduate Work Stream

  • Under 50 years of age
  • Nominate an occupation in the Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List
  • Have a degree or diploma or trade qualification closely associated to that occupation
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment in the nominated occupation
  • Meet the English language criteria
  • Meet the Australian study requirement

This visa is only valid for 18 months from the date of grant of this application.

 

How do I apply for this visa?

The primary visa holder must be in Australia at the time of applying for the graduate visa, and have held an eligible student visa six months prior to the date of lodgement. The graduate visa also has several time of application requirements, which include evidence that they meet the English language criteria, are applying for the Australian Federal police clearance, and hold adequate health insurance requirements. If the criteria are not met, the application will be refused. If you need guidance or assistance, please contact us to book a consultation.

 

What does this visa let you do?

This visa lets the holder live, work and study in Australia without any restrictions.

Most graduate use this opportunity to obtain Australian work experience.